Skip to main content

Table 2 Distribution of baseline demographic characteristics and covariates in the Netherlands Cohort Study

From: Nutrient-wide association study of 92 foods and nutrients and breast cancer risk

  Non-caseCase
n%n%
 Total16081002368100
Age at recruitment (years)[55, 60)6283989838
[60, 65)5443486937
[65, 69]4362760125
Smoking statusNever92758130655
Former3392155223
Current3422151022
EducationPrimary school5163270130
Lower vocational school3642350621
Secondary, medium vocational school5733692339
Higher vocational, university degree1551023810
BMI (kg/m2)[14.5, 20)815773
[20, 23)3772351122
[23, 25)4572863327
[25, 30)5553593139
[30, 35)11871818
[35, 44.3]201351
Physical activity (non-occupational, min/day)[0, 30]3582262226
(30, 60]5213277333
(60, 90]3782451022
(90, 415]3512246320
DiabetesYes574743
ParousYes2921847920
Family history of breast cancer (mother/sister(s))Yes139934815