Skip to main content

Table 1 Distribution of baseline demographic characteristics and covariates in the EPIC study

From: Nutrient-wide association study of 92 foods and nutrients and breast cancer risk

  TotalNon-caseCase
n%n%n%
 Total272,098100261,11910010,979100
Age at recruitment (years)[19.9, 40)33,4521232,896135565
[40, 45)35,7841334,72013106410
[45, 50)52,2341950,10219213219
[50, 55)60,4872257,49922298827
[55, 60)42,5061640,27815222820
[60, 65)33,1761231,66812150814
[65, 70)10,996410,58044164
[70, 75)2966428861801
[75, 98.5]4970490070
Smoking statusNever158,23458152,10358613156
Former60,0852257,41922266624
Current53,7792051,59720218220
EducationNone/primary school82,9233079,94731297627
Technical/professional school57,5532155,07421247923
Secondary school66,4562463,66324279325
Longer education (incl. university degree)65,1662462,43524273125
BMI (kg/m2)[10.2, 20)22,799822,00787927
[20, 23)79,2892976,01329327630
[23, 25)55,5812053,23820234321
[25, 30)78,6702975,44029323029
[30, 35)26,4521025,4431010099
[35, 77.9]93073897833293
Physical activityInactive60,1402257,93222220820
Moderately inactive94,4093590,45635395336
Moderately active75,1962872,16328303328
Active42,3531640,56816178516
DiabetesNo265,31898254,6079810,71198
Yes67802651222682
PostmenopausalNo146,62054141,37954524148
Yes125,47846119,74046573852
ParousNo42,1301540,57916155114
Yes229,96885220,54084942886